Johnson v. Omondi
[…] Wagner v. Timms, 158 Ga. App. 538, 539 (1) (281 SE2d 295) (1981). See also Pilgrim v. Landham, 63 Ga. App. 451, 454-455 (11 SE2d 420) (1940) (“What is the proper method of diagnosing a case is a medical question to be testified to by physicians as expert witnesses. Laymen, even jurors and courts, are not permitted to say what is the proper method of diagnosing a case for discovering the nature of an ailment.”).

By its enactment of OCGA § 51-1-29.5, the General Assembly did not divorce the generally accepted standards of medical care from the cases to which the statute applies. Indeed, OCGA § 51-1-29.5 itself makes this point quite plainly, insofar as it applies only with respect to “health care liability claim[s],” OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c), andit expressly defines a “health care liability claim” as “a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care ____”3 OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (a) (9). But how helpful is expert evidence of the generally accepted standards of medical care in a case in which *82“gross negligence” is defined as our Court defines it today?