Although Caveators argue that Lyons v. Bloodworth, 199 Ga. 44 (33 SE2d 314) (1945), requires a different result, to the extent Lyons involved a burden of proof other than “preponderance of the evidence” to overcome the presumption of revocation, it has been superseded by the General Assembly’s 1996 enactment of OCGA § 53-4-46 (b), specifying “preponderance of the evidence” as the burden of proof. Warner, supra at 803-804.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur.OCGA § 53-4-46 reads:
(a) A presumption of intent to revoke arises if the original of a testator’s will cannot be found to probate.
(b) A copy of a will may be offered for probate in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title in lieu of the original will if the original cannot be found to probate, provided that the copy is proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be a true copy of the original will and that the presumption of intent to revoke set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
No issue is presented on appeal regarding the proof that the document offered by Fitzgerald was a true copy of the will that the Testator signed on November 22, 2002.