See Lawson, 288 Ga. at 38 (1); Lipscomb, 284 Ga. at 837.
3. Finally, we turn to the contention that Donna was not entitled to summary judgment on the caveators’ claim of fraud or misrepresentation. “The type of fraud that will invalidate a will must be fraud which operates upon the testator, i.e., a procurement of the execution of the will by misrepresentations made to him. It exists only when it is shown that the testator relied on such a representation and was deceived.” McDaniel v. McDaniel, 288 Ga. 711, 716-717 (2) (b) (707 SE2d 60) (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 53-4-12 (“A will is not valid if anything destroys the testator’s freedom of volition, such as . . . misrepresentation . . . .”).
The caveators assert that Donna made two material misrepresentations to Hubert. First, they claim, Donna persuaded Hubert in 2009 that she no longer lived with Lynn,4 whom Hubert had come to dislike, believing that Donna “could do better.”