dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The indictment then goes on to state that
one or more of the conspirators did perform one or more of the following overt acts, to wit: (a) [Griffin] did travel to the [apartment in question] for the purpose of conducting a drug transaction, (b) Federico Andres Espinal did bring money marking pens . . . , and (c) Pedro Ortiz Gonzalez, Juan Silverio-Gonzalez, and Benjamin Catala[n]-Gonzalez did possess two-hundred (200) grams or more of a mixture containing at least ten percent (10%) cocaine.
OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) provides: “Any person who ... is in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine.”
“Aperson commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” OCGA § 16-4-8.