The charges of felony murder were vacated by operation of law, Malcolm v. State, 263 Ga. 369 (4) (434 SE2d 479) (1993), and the remaining charges were merged for purposes of sentencing. On March 6, 2012, Dixon filed a motion for new trial, amended on August 21,2013, and the trial court denied the motion on May 22,2014. Dixon filed a timely notice of appeal, and his case, submitted on the briefs, was docketed to the April 2015 term of this Court.
Former OCGA § 24-4-6 applied at the time of Dixon’s trial, but has been replaced by OCGA § 24-14-6, effective January 1, 2013. Both the former and current evidentiary statutes state: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”