1. OCGA §9-4-1, which relates to actions for a declaratory judgment, provides: “The purpose of this chapter is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and this chapter is to be liberally construed and administered.” In turn, OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) continues: