Williams v. Clemons, 178 Ga. 619 (1) (173 SE 718) (1934). Since the rights granted by the Payday Lending Act are purely statutory, the twenty-year statute of limitation applies to claims brought pursuant to that Act.
As another ground for asserting a one-year statute of limitation should apply to the State’s action pursuant to the Payday Lending Act, Defendants point to OCGA § 9-3-28, which states: “All actions by informers to recover any fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be commenced within one year from the time the defendant’s liability thereto is discovered or by reasonable diligence could have been discovered.” Since the State was or should have been aware of its claims against the Proposed Defendants more than one year before the State sought to add them, Defendants argue the claims against Proposed Defendants are now barred by application of OCGA § 9-3-28. Implicit in this assertion is the notion