Asserting that these agreements reflected newly discovered evidence of the Proposed Defendants’ involvement *357in the common enterprise to make and service illegally usurious loans, on September 8, 2015, the State filed its motion to amend the complaint to add them as defendants.
(a) While OCGA§ 9-11-15 (a) permits amendment of pleadings as a matter of right prior to the entry of a pretrial order, that provision must be read in pari materia with OCGA § 9-11-21, which provides that “[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party ... at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.” See Clover Realty Co. v. Todd, 237 Ga. 821, 821 (229 SE2d 649) (1976). On appeal, a trial court’s decision on a motion to add a party to an existing action is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Parks v. Hyundai Motor America, Inc., 258 Ga. App. 876 (575 SE2d 673) (2002).