See Lanier v. Consolidated Loan and Finance Co., 47 Ga. App. 148 (170 SE 99) (1933) (construing the Small Loan Act of 1920 (Ga. L. 1920, p. 219, § 13), a precursor of the Industrial Loan Act, OCGA§ 7-3-1 et seq., which like the Payday Lending Act provides an enforcement regime for loans of $3,000 or less, and finding that act to be in derogation of common law). Long ago this Court determined that the twenty-year statute of limitation granted by OCGA § 9-3-22 applies “to rights which arise under legislative enactment, and which would not exist except for some act of the legislature.” Williams v. Clemons, 178 Ga. 619 (1) (173 SE 718) (1934). Since the rights granted by the Payday Lending Act are purely statutory, the twenty-year statute of limitation applies to claims brought pursuant to that Act.