Robbins v. State
[…] Robbins’ son died before the trial took place in this case. Thus, no eyewitnesses to any of the alleged abuse by Robbins actually testified at trial. The statements about Robbins twisting Susan’s arm and choking her came in at trial through the unobjected-to testimony of Susan’s daughter, who claimed that Robbins’ son had told her these things. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (“[I]f a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible”).

Pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-803 (1): “A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter . . . shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.”

Pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-803 (2): “A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement causedby the event or condition... shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.”