Robbins v. State
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-803 (1): “A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter . . . shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.”

Pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-803 (2): “A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement causedby the event or condition... shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.”

Pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A): “An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter.”

The trial court ruled that the statements could be admitted at trial as original evidence under OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) and (2), or for impeachment purposes.