Jones v. State
[…] And although Louis (and Jami) acknowledged in the statements that they both had used corporal punishment on Colin in order to correct his misbehavior,4 the *546State argued that the killing had nothing to do with corporal punishment, that Jami and Louis were lying in their pretrial statements,5 and that they beat and starved Colin and refused him medical treatment even though his suffering was obvious.

Moreover, Jami’s lawyer had to defend against claims that she did these things with an “abandoned and malignant heart” sufficient to constitute malice murder. See OCGA § 16-5-1 (b) (“[mjalice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart”). After having reviewed Louis’s (and Jami’s) recorded statements, we cannot say that no reasonable lawyer would have decided that the statements might be useful to create sympathy for the couple and convince a jury that they did not act with malice.