McKinney v. State
[…] After calling 911, Appellant provided a written statement to a detective in the Atlanta Police Department’s missing persons unit and then was interviewed by the detective. The written statement was read to the jury, and the recording of the interview was played for the jury.

This statement was not recorded but was briefly recounted at trial by the interviewing officer.

Georgia’s old Evidence Code was still in effect when this case was tried in September 2011. Former OCGA § 24-4-6 said, “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” This provision was carried forward in the new Code as OCGA § 24-14-6.