Denney v. Denney
[…] Because the trial court erred in concluding it had no authority to make a finding with regard to the child’s surname, we vacate the court’s order in part and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Judgment vacated in part and case remanded with direction.

All the Justices concur.

On January 28, 2011, Father filed a registration form with the putative father registry claiming paternity of the child.

It appears from the trial court’s order that its reference to subsection (c) of OCGA § 31-10-9 rather than subsection (e) is a scrivener’s error. OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) (1) provides:

The name of the natural father or putative father shall be entered on the certificate of live birth as follows: ... If the mother was married either at the time of conception or at the time of birth, the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court having jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as determined by the court shall be entered[.]

Paragraph (3) of OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) provides that “[i]n any case in which paternity of a child is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, the name of the father and the surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate of birth in accordance with the finding and order of the court [.]

This subsection provides:

The name of the natural father or putative father shall be entered on the certificate of live birth as follows:... (5) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, in all other cases, the surname of the child shall be the legal surname of the mother at the time of the birth entered on the certificate as designated by the mother. When a paternity acknowledgment is completed, the surname of the child shall be entered as designated by both parents.