Denney v. Denney
[…] Father argues on appeal that pursuant to OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) (5),3 the child’s surname should be changed to the designated surname selected by Mother when she applied for a marriage license. But neither the procedure prescribed by the name change statute, OCGA § 19-12-1, nor subsection (e) (5) of OCGA § 31-10-9 is applicable here.

The trial court’s determination that Father is the legal and biological father of the child is a determination by a court of competent jurisdiction of paternity, triggering both OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) (1) and OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) (3), the latter of which speaks to the child’s surname: “the surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate *624of birth in accordance with the finding and order of the court [.] ” OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) (3). Therefore, under the plain language of this subsection, the court had authority to make a finding with regard to the child’s surname upon determining the paternity of the child. Cf. Dept. of Human Resources v.