Riley v. Southern LNG, Inc.
[…] Its authorization extends only to the operation of a liquid natural gas (“LNG”) transfer station located entirely within Chatham County Unlike the taxpayers in Colonial and Southland, Southern does not appear to be authorized or have the power to “engage in the business” of a gas company or operate a pipeline within the meaning of the various regulatory provisions that we noted in Southern II, 294 Ga. at 659 (1) n. 3.7 It would not meet the definition of a “gas company” under OCGA § 46-1-1 (5) because it is not “certificated ... to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system, or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale of natural or manufactured gas.” Nor would it be a “natural-gas company” as defined in 15 USC § 717a (6) because it is not “engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, or the sale in interstate commerce of such gas for resale.”