Riley v. Southern LNG, Inc.
[…] The factual background and procedural history of the litigation are fully recounted in the previous appeals, and we will repeat them here only as necessary to determine the issues presented.

The burden is upon Southern to show that it lacks an adequate legal remedy so that an action for mandamus will lie. See Thompson v. Paulk, 265 Ga. 479, 479-480 (457 SE2d 665) (1995).

According to Southern’s responses to discovery, the multiple tax appeals have been consolidated.

The language interpreted by the Court of Appeals in Colonial survives, in somewhat altered form, in OCGA § 48-1-2 (21).

That Act provides, inter alia:

[A] 11 gas, water, electric light or power, steam heat, refrigerated air, dockage, or cranage, canal, toll road, toll bridge, railroad, equipment and navigation companies through their president, general manager or agents having control of the companies’ affairs in this State, shall be required to make returns of all property of said company located in this State to the Comptroller-General. . . .