Judgment reversed.
1.
On appeal from the grant of a motion for summary judgment, we must view the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving parties. See Nguyen v. Southwestern Emergency Physicians, 298 Ga. 75, 84 (3) (779 SE2d 334) (2015).
2.
The statute was amended in 1985 to change “shall be liable” to “may be liable” in order to clarify that the standard for liability is negligence, not strict liability. See Eshleman v. Key, 297 Ga. 364, 368 (2), n. 3 (774 SE2d 96) (2015). The 1985 amendment also added a second sentence to OCGA § 51-2-7, which provides that, “[i]n proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.” See Johnston v. Warendh, 252 Ga. App. 674, 676 (1) (556 SE2d 867) (2001). In their response to the motion for summary judgment, the Steagalds conceded that the Easons did not violate any such ordinance, and so, the Steagalds had to point to other evidence of a dangerous or vicious propensity.
3.