Only about a week later, Lori came to the Eason home, and she entered the back yard through a gate. At that time, Joshua was playing in the back yard with Rocks, and Rocks was not confined within his pen, although he was on a lead. When Lori approached the dog and extended her arm, Rocks jumped at her, bit her arm, and latched onto it. Lori attempted to run away, and when she did, she slipped and fell. At that point, Rocks bit and latched onto her right leg. Lori sustained serious injuries as a result of the attack.
The Steagalds sued the Easons under OCGA § 51-2-7, which in pertinent part provides:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. . . .2
OCGA § 51-2-7 “recognizes that the keeper of an animal known to
When it comes to cases involving dog bites, the requirement that the owner or keeper of a dog must be proved to have knowledge of the vicious or dangerous nature of his dog has become known as the “first bite rule.”