Decided April 17, 2017. Bobby C. Aniekwu, for appellant. Matthew Sherbondy, pro se.The rationale of the foregoing cases requires that we hold in this case that the trial court’s dismissal of the divorce action did not bar Wife from later seeking to hold Husband in contempt for his alleged failure to pay temporary child support that accrued before the dismissal. The trial court erred in ruling otherwise.
Judgment reversed and case remanded.
Melton, P. J., Benham, Hunstein, Nahmias, Blackwell, Boggs, and Grant, JJ., and Judge John E. Morse concur. Peterson, J., not participating.See also OCGA § 19-6-16 (“Orders, decrees, or verdicts, permanent or temporary, in favor of the children may be enforced as those in favor of a party.”); OCGA § 9-12-60 (d) (providing that the dormancy “provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to judgments or orders for child support or spousal support”).