1. Factual background
[…] State, 283 *306Ga. 304, 306 (2) (a) (658 SE2d 580) (2008), it is a significant factor in the analysis. See Norris v. State, 282 Ga. 430, 431 (2) (651 SE2d 40) (2007).
Most significantly, the officers used aggressive interrogation methods, repeatedly suggesting to Woldemichael that cooperating with them in their investigation could inure to his benefit in the court proceedings to come. Former OCGA § 24-3-50, now the nearly-identical OCGA § 24-8-824, provided at the time of Woldemichael’s guilty plea that “[t]o make a confession admissible, it must have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury” Here, officers told Woldemichael that if other suspects cooperated and he did not, that would make him look “[pjretty bad” before a judge. They suggested that his cooperation could affect whether he were charged as a juvenile or an adult. Woldemichael subsequently made inculpatory statements.