Pope v. State
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the superior court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction.

All the Justices concur.

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U. S. 25 (91 SCt 160, 27 LE2d 162) (1970).

Although OCGA § 17-10-32.1 was repealed in 2009, the crimes were committed in 2005, while this statute was still in effect. Thus, the statute applies in this case. See Ga. L. 2009, pp. 223, 227, § 11 (a) (“[OCGA § 17-10-32.1] as it existed prior to the effective date of this Act shall apply to all offenses committed on and before such date.”).

OCGA § 17-10-30 provides:

(a) The death penalty maybe imposed for the offenses of aircraft hijacking or treason in any case.
(b) In all cases of other offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:
*530(1) The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital felony;
(2) The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery, or the offense of murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of burglary in any degree or arson in the first degree;
(3) The offender, by his act of murder, armed robbery, or kidnapping, knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person;
(4) The offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value;
(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney or solicitor-general, or former district attorney, solicitor, or solicitor-general was committed during or because of the exercise of his or her official duties;
(6) The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person;
(7) The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim;