Henry County Board of Education v. S. G.
[…] See, e.g., K. B. v. Henry County Bd. of Ed., State Board of Education Case No. 2014-43; Q. W. v. Henry County Bd. of Ed., State Board of Education Case No. 2013-64; T. P. v. Henry County Bd. of Ed., State Board of Education Case No. 2005-25. Switching its position after seeking certiorari review, the Local Board acknowledged in its argument to this Court that self-defense is a defense that may be raised in a disciplinary proceeding. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-21 (c): “Any rule, regulation, or policy of any agency of the state or any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, or policy of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state which is in conflict with this Code section shall be null, void, and of no force and effect.” As the Court of Appeals noted, local boards of education are political subdivisions of the state and are thus subject to this Code section. Henry County Bd. of Ed. v. S. G., supra, 337 Ga.App. at 263 (1) (citing Coffee County School Dist. v. Snipes, 216 Ga.App. 293, 294 (454 SE2d 149) (1995)).