Further, the crimes set forth in the indictment involved allegations of gang activity, and evidence of gang membership, tattoos, and a certain method of disguising their faces that gang members termed “ninja style.” And, had there been separate trials, evidence of the gang activities of his co-defendants would have been admissible at his trial. See Lupoe v. State, 300 Ga. 233, 242 (794 SE2d 67) (2016). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying severance. Black-ledge, supra.
6. Thomas contends that the trial court violated former OCGA § 17-8-57;8 that Code section forbade the court from “expressing] or intimat[ing an] opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”9 Thomas first complains that the Code *101section was violated when the trial court asked a witness for clarification regarding an answer the witness gave when asked if he liked Thomas, to wit, that the witness “didn’t know him like that”; when the witness answered that the phrase meant “I know