Case No. S17A0932
3. Thomas contends that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to authorize the jury to find him guilty of the crimes of which he was convicted.6 See Jackson, supra. He particularly asserts that the testimony of Knighton, who was an accomplice in the Sardis Church Road and Circle Road crimes, was uncorroborated.
*96At the time of Thomas’s 2012 trial, former OCGA § 24-4-8 provided:
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.7
As to the accomplice corroboration requirement,
it is well established that slight evidence of corroboration is all that is needed.