Provenzano v. Jones
[…] Wife argues on appeal that the court misapplied the cohabitation requirement by allowing a prior cohabitation to form the basis for modifying future alimony obligations. She asserts that she is living alone and had been doing so for several months prior to Husband’s filing of the modification action in Georgia. Wife argues further that there was no showing that she and the boyfriend were dwelling openly and that she took steps to keep her living arrangements private and concealed her whereabouts from Husband. But OCGA § 19-6-19 (b) does not apply only to those instances where cohabitation is occurring when the modification action is filed. Rather it applies to voluntary cohabitation that occurs “subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony,” without any such limitation as that proposed by Wife. And although Wife argues that she took steps to keep her living arrangements private, the record establishes only that she attempted to conceal her whereabouts from Husband.