Provenzano v. Jones
[…] Did the trial court err in concluding that Wife was voluntarily cohabita ting with a third party in a meretricious relationship after she obtained a separate apartment from her boyfriend but allegedly maintained an intimate relationship with the boyfriend?

“We review the trial court’s decision in a modification action for abuse of discretion and will not set aside the trial court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Strunk v. Strunk, 294 Ga. 280, 281 (1) (754 SE2d 1) (2013).

OCGA § 19-6-19 (b) provides:

Subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony for the support of a spouse, the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify provisions made for periodic payments of permanent alimony for the support of the former spouse. As used in this subsection, the word “cohabitation” means dwelling together continuously and openly in a meretricious relationship with another person, regardless of the sex of the other person.