She also testified, outside the presence of the jury, that Jones wrote her a letter from jail instructing her to put the blame for the murders on Wilkins and a fictitious third party.5
*158Before trial, Wilkins filed a motion in limine. In an omnibus order, the trial court excluded these six statements. It held that statements made outside Wilkins’ presence were not in furtherance of the conspiracy and were not admissible. From this order, the State appeals.
The admission of a co-conspirator’s statements is governed by OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E), which provides:
(2) Admissions by party-opponent. Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is:
(E) A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy, including a statement made during the concealment phase of a conspiracy. A conspiracy need not be charged in order to make a statement admissible under this subparagraph.
This provision differs substantially from former OCGA § 24-3-5, which stated: “After the fact of conspiracy is proved, the declarations by any one of the conspirators during the pendency of the criminal project shall be admissible against all.”