Peterson, J., not participating. Stephanie D. Woodard, Solicitor-General, Daniel Sanmiguel, Assistant Solicitor-General; Christopher M. Carr, Attorney General, Patricia B. Attaway Burton, Deputy Attorney General, Paula K. Smith, Senior Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.The State concedes that the conduct involved in this case was not “violent,” but contends that the behavior was “tumultuous.”
Freeman was originally indicted for obstruction of a police officer and for disorderly conduct pursuant to a different statute, OCGA § 16-11-34 (a), which states that “[a] person who recklessly *182or knowingly commits any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, gathering, or procession is guilty of a misdemeanor.” However, Freeman raised in a motion to quash the indictment that the original accusation charging him with disorderly conduct should have been dismissed because OCGA § 16-11-34 (a) was declared unconstitutional in 2006 by this Court. See State v.