However, a statute should not be deemed facially invalid unless it is not readily subject to a narrowing construction, and its deterrent effect on legitimate expression is both real and substantial.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) State v. Miller, 260 Ga. 669, 673 (2) (398 SE2d 547) (1990).
As explained more fully below, we find that, when properly construed, OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (1) does not reach any, let alone a substantial amount of, constitutionally protected conduct. As mentioned previously, a person may only be found guilty of disorderly conduct under OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (1) based on allegedly tumultuous conduct when he or she “[a]cts in a... tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person’s life, limb, or health.” The statute on its face contains no prohibition against any particular message being communicated, and it makes clear that the level of “tumultuous” behavior necessary to give rise to a sustainable charge must involve acts that would place another person in reasonable fear for his or her safety