The trial court responded that it “was just trying to clarify” identity for the jury at the request of counsel and that if there was any error in the charge, it would be harmless.
McNeal complains that although the trial court stated that any error would be harmless, he did not testify at trial, and the jury was instructed that it did not have to believe his statement to police and that it had to determine whether the statement was given knowingly and voluntarily Former OCGA § 17-8-57, applicable at the time of McNeal’s trial, provided in part: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”
We have held, however, that “a statement by a trial court concerning a fact that is uncontested or is not in dispute does not constitute a violation of this statute.” (Citations and footnote omitted.) Sauerwein v.