Squires testified that Wright pulled a gun on Anglin in a prior meeting.8 Wright’s widow testified that Wright warned a caller just before setting out the night he was killed that he would have his gun in case the caller tried “anything funny.” And Squires testified that Wright, indeed, brought a gun to the fatal meeting with Anglin. This testimony enabled the State to explain why Anglin shot Wright, while leaving the drugs behind at the scene. The evidence of gang membership thus was relevant to and probative of motive.
Under OCGA § 24-4-403, “[rjelevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice^]” It is true that evidence of gang membership can be highly prejudicial. See Lingo v. State, 329 Ga. App. 528, 532 (765 SE2d 696) (2014) (physical precedent only), cited in Shaw v. State, 301 Ga. 14, 19 (2) (799 SE2d 186) (2017).