Hartsfield v. State, 294 Ga. 883, 887 (757 SE2d 90) (2014). Accordingly, Appellant has not shown that his trial counsel was professionally deficient in this respect either.
3. Appellant contends that the trial court violated OCGA § 17-8-57 by making an impermissible comment on the evidence when the court explained to the jury that Allen’s video recorded interview with the police had been redacted so that it included only the “relevant portions.” The court’s comment did not violate the statute. At the time of Appellant’s trial, OCGA § 17-8-57 said in relevant part that it was “error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”4 To violate the statute in this respect, the court’s comment had to pertain to a disputed issue of fact and express an opinion on whether that fact had or had not been proved at trial. See State v. Gardner, 286 Ga. 633, 634-635 (690 SE2d 164) (2010).