*476At the scene, police saw that the sister
[…] Washington, 466 U. S. 668 (104 SCt 2052, 80 LE2d 674) (1984). Under the Strickland standard, a defendant must prove both that the performance of his lawyer was deficient and that he was prejudiced by the deficient performance. Mims v. State, 299 Ga. 578, 579-580 (1) (787 SE2d 237) (2016). We review each of Williams’s claims of ineffectiveness below.
(a) Williams first contends his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to impeach the male neighbor with a 1990 murder conviction. OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) provides:
For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness:
(1) Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted subject to the provisions of Code Section 24-4-403 if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the witness was convicted ....
Subsection (b) further provides:
Evidence of a conviction under this Code section shall not be admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for such conviction, whichever is the later date, unless the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect. However, evidence of a conviction more than ten years old, as calculated *482in this subsection, shall not be admissible unless the proponent gives to the adverse party sufficient advance written notice of intent to use such evidence to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to contest the use of such evidence.
During trial, Williams’s counsel did seek to impeach the neighbor with his 1990 murder conviction. The State moved in limine to prevent the use of the conviction for impeachment purposes because it was beyond the ten-year time limit set forth in OCGA § 24-6-609 (b) (Rule 609).