State v. Cash
[…] Virginia, and that the evidence was insufficient under such standard; it expressly directed that a judgment of acquittal be entered as to both defendants on all counts of the charging indictment.5

Jurisdiction of the Appeal

As this Court reaffirmed in Cash I, “[a]ppeals by the State in criminal cases are construed strictly against the State and ‘the State may not appeal any issue in a criminal case, whether by direct or discretionary appeal, unless that issue is listed in OCGA § 5-7-1.’ ”6 *589Id. at 91 (1) (a) (citation omitted). Applicable OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (3)7 provides that the State may appeal to this Court from “an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a plea or motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy.” (Emphasis supplied.) Weathington has moved to dismiss the State’s appeal, arguing that in Cash I this Court already ruled that jeopardy attached at her first trial. But, the argument is unavailing.