dissenting.
[…] When looking at the relevant provisions of the RPA, we must keep in mind that it is a statute in derogation of common law, and thus, must be strictly and narrowly construed.2 Couch v. Red Roof Inns, 291 Ga. 359, 374 (729 SE2d 378) (2012) (“[A] statute in derogation of the common law [should] be construed strictly by the courts.” (citation omitted) (Benham, J., dissenting)).
The General Assembly codified the RPA’s liability waiver in OCGA § 51-3-23, which provides:
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or
(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission of such persons.
Id. This liability waiver is subject to a companion statute, OCGA § 51-3-25, which provides:
Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists: