932 F.2d 975
[…] The prosecutor's isolated improper remark was insignificant when placed in the context of her entire closing argument and in the context of the entire proceeding.
The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED. The mandate shall issue forthwith.
This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 (1982) provided in pertinent part:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return ..., keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor....
The parties requested that this matter be submitted on the briefs. After examining the briefs and appellate record, it was determined by the court that oral argument would not materially assist the determination of this appeal.