County Line Investment Company and Wagco Land Development, Inc. v. Calvin L. Tinney
[…] We review these issues in turn.

8

A. Attorney's fees under Okla.Stat. tit. 12, Sec. 936 (1981)

9

Oklahoma adheres to the American rule, which provides that attorney's fees are not recoverable absent some express statutory or contractual provision. Wieland v. Danner Auto Supply, Inc., 695 P.2d 1332, 1333 (Okla.1984). Of plaintiffs' three claims, only the unjust enrichment claim allows for the potential recovery of attorney's fees. The statutory authority for those fees is found in section 936, which states:

10

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject [of] the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

11

Okla.Stat. tit. 12, Sec. 936 (1981) (footnote omitted).

12

The district court held plaintiffs' unjust enrichment cause of action constituted a claim for "labor or services" under this provision.