Hester v. Associated Indemnity Corp.
[…] Held:

1. The court below did not err in denying appellant’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. The standard for granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict is the same as that for a directed verdict: “If there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict...” OCGA § 9-11-50 (Code Ann. § 81A-150); Russell v. State, 155 Ga. App. 555 (271 SE2d 689) (1980); U. S. Fidelity &c. Co. v. Blankenship *65Plumbing Co., 153 Ga. App. 335 (265 SE2d 66) (1980). Such a motion should be granted “only when, without weighing the credibility of the evidence, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the proper judgment.” Church’s Fried Chicken v. Lewis, 150 Ga. App. 154, 159 (256 SE2d 916) (1979). In the case at bar there was conflicting evidence on material issues. Therefore, the court properly denied the motion.

2. The trial court did not err in denying appellant’s motion for a new trial.