McKinney v. State
[…] He was hospitalized for approximately three weeks, during which time a rib and part of a lung were removed. The victim testified that he had been unarmed when he went up to the door, and appellant admitted at trial that he had seen no weapons but had shot because he was “afraid.” Neighbors who witnessed the incident testified that it had occurred essentially as the principals recounted it.

OCGA § 16-5-21 (Code Ann. § 26-1302) provides that “A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults. . . (2) With a deadly weapon.” “ ‘Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon is completed when a simple assault is committed by means of a deadly weapon.’ ” Hurt v. State, 158 Ga. App. 722, 723 (282 SE2d 192) (1981); *719Scott v. State, 141 Ga. App. 848, 849 (234 SE2d 685) (1977).