James v. Ford Motor Credit Corp.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Nat. Bank of Tifton v. Piland, 22 Ga. App. 471, 472 (96 SE 341) (1918). In this case, the record reveals that, at the time of the repossession of the automobile, Mr. James signed a “vehicle release form” which stated as follows: “I, Mr. Leonard James, release to Investigative Services of Alabama, Inc., one 1978 blue Mustang, vehicle identification number 8F04Z102240 vehicle due to nonpayment of mortgage lien note . . . held by Ford Motor Credit, Hicksville, New York.” OCGA § 51-11-2 (Code Ann. § 105-1803) provides that “[a]s a general rule no tort can be committed against a person consenting thereto if that consent is free, is not obtained by fraud, and is the action of a sound mind...” “The plaintiff is bound by his written consent. [Cits.]” Hutcheson v. McGoogan, 162 Ga. App. 657, 659 (292 SE2d 527) (1982). See also Winfrey v. C. & S. Nat. Bank, 149 Ga. App. 488 (1) (254 SE2d 725) (1979).