Slaughter v. State
[…] Subsequently, the arresting officer obtained a warrant to search appellant’s automobile, where he found a pistol, six microcassette tapes, a Certificate of Deposit in the amount of $175,000, some private papers, and two marijuana cigarettes.

Appellant appeals his conviction, in relevant part, on the ground that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the evidence found in his automobile because the magistrate who authorized the search warrant may have been influenced by an unrelated civil action in which he represented appellant’s adversary.

OCGA § 17-5-30 (Code Ann. § 27-313) provides, in part, that “ [t]he motion [to suppress] shall be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence out of the presence of the jury on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion; and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the instant case, appellant set out facts that, if proven, could have resulted in a granting of his motion to suppress.