[Cit.] ” (Emphasis supplied.) Mitchell v. City of St. Marys, supra at 645.
Now, it has been established that the City does in fact have a liability policy. However, even if insurance has been purchased by a municipality, should the occurrence giving rise to the suit against it be within an exclusion from the coverage afforded by the policy, governmental immunity remains a viable defense. See Central of Ga. R. Co. v. Schnadig Corp., supra at 194-195 (1,2). OCGA § 33-24-51 (Code Ann. § 56-2437) provides that municipalities may secure and provide insurance “to cover liability” and that “governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Mitchell does not assert that, on its facts, the occurrence giving rise to her injuries does not come within the relevant exclusionary language in the City’s policy with Hartford.