Appellant’s wife filed a loss of consortium action based on these same facts. Atlanta Gas Light Company moved for and was granted summary judgment on the ground that it was immune from tort liability as a statutory employer as provided by OCGA §§ 34-9-8 (Code Ann. § 114-112) and 34-9-11 (Code Ann. § 114-103). Appellants now bring this appeal alleging that summary judgment was not properly awarded.
1. Appellants contend that the injury did not occur on the premises of Atlanta Gas Light Company and, therefore, OCGA § 34-9-8 (Code Ann. § 114-112) does not apply. OCGA § 34-9-8(d) (Code Ann. § 114-112) states: “This Code section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under his control or management.” Appellants seem to ignore the plain reading of the statute. The record discloses that the injury occurred on the premises on which the principal contractor, Atlanta Gas Light Company, had undertaken to execute work.