Brown appeals following the trial court’s grant of new trial on its own motion.
[…] The jury recommends the bank balance and surplus stock in the warehouse be turned over to Mr. Brown.”
The court declined to accept the verdict as the jury had been charged to disregard the term “specifically perform” and the court instructed that “the real issue in the case was whether or not the plaintiffs had substantially complied with the agreement with the defendant so as to entitle them to recover thereunder.” The jury deliberated briefly and returned a verdict in favor of the defendant.
OCGA § 5-5-21 (Code Ann. § 70-206) provides: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting and refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly or strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” See also Turner v. Masonic Relief Assn., 52 Ga. App. 374 (183 SE 350) (1936). We have examined the trial transcript and find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.