Held:
1. Appellees contend that this court cannot consider this appeal until the motion to dismiss for failure to pay costs or file the equivalent affidavit has been ruled upon by the trial court. This contention is without merit.
On August 11, 1982, within thirty days after the trial court’s entry of judgment, appellants filed their notice of appeal. On May 6, 1983, they filed an Amended Notice of Appeal in Forma Pauperis. On June 6,1983, appellees filed their motion to dismiss. The appeal was actually docketed by the Clerk of the Court of Appeals on June 7, 1983.
OCGA § 5-6-47 (a) (Code Ann. § 6-1003) provides that “[i]n all civil cases where the party taking an appeal files an affidavit stating that because of his indigence he is unable to pay costs or to post a supersedeas bond, if any, as may be required by the trial judge as provided in Code Section 5-6-46 (Code Ann. § 6-1002), the notice of appeal and affidavit of indigence shall act as supersedeas.” OCGA § *5755-6-48 (c) (Code Ann. § 6-809) prescribes that “[n]o appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor [sic] consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or