The remaining three enumerations assign as error the exclusion of certain evidence pertaining to the amount of commission and to the fraud charge, and the court’s failure to grant a directed verdict. In case no. 67007 Jefferson assigns as error the court’s denial of its motions for a directed verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Held:
1. Appellants’ enumerations in case no. 67006 regarding the trial court’s denial of its motion to open the default are without merit. The controlling statutory provision is OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) (Code Ann. § 81A-155), which states as follows: “At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the. trial.” Contrary to appellants’ contention, the trial court treated the default in the instant case as a pre-judgment default, as contemplated by the cited statute, and applied the proper statutory standard for the exercise of his discretion in determining whether or not opening of the default should be