937 F.2d 604
[…] As Cumber could have, but did not, raise this nonconstitutional claim on direct appeal, he may not now assert it on collateral attack. Stone v. Powell, 428 U.S. 465, 477 n. 10 (1976). Therefore, we affirm the district court's denial of this Rule 35 motion.
II.
In his second Rule 35, Cumber alleges that his convictions and sentences on Counts 6 through 8 of the indictment constitute double jeopardy, since all three charges resulted from passing counterfeit bills to one person in a single transaction.3 Cumber was convicted in these three counts of violating title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 473, which states:
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.