concurring specially.
[…] See U. S. Shoe Corp. v. Jones, supra at Division 9. Where the plaintiff seeks “additional damages for aggravating circumstances” pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-5 (Code Ann. § 105-2002), he may obtain a recovery either to compensate him for his “wounded feelings” or for deterrence of the wrongdoer, but not both, Westview Cemetery v. Blanchard, supra at 544. See also Johnson v. Morris, supra. Oddly enough, no such restriction applies to damages awarded for injury to the “peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff” pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-6 (Code Ann. § 105-2003). According to Westview Cemetery, supra at 546, that statute “permits the jury to consider both circumstances relevant to compensation for the extent of the injury and circumstances relevant to deterrence of the wrongdoer.” In addition, § 51-12-6 (Code Ann. § 105-2003) expressly permits consideration of the defendant’s “wordly circumstances,” something which is not permitted under § 51-12-5 (Code Ann. § 105-2002). See Hodges v. Youmans, 129 Ga. App. 481 (8), 486 (200 SE2d 157) (1973). See also Bob Maddox Dodge v.