See B. L. v. State of Ga., 156 Ga. App. 14 (274 SE2d 67) (1980). “Only slight evidence is necessary to support a finding of a violation of probation. [Cits.] The evidence in this case certainly satisfies that standard.” Davis v. State, 165 Ga. App. 709, 709-10 (302 SE2d 610) (1983).
On the contrary, that portion of the December 21, 1982 order wherein the trial court ruled that appellant pay restitution in the amount of $650 is in error and must be reversed. The statute applicable to probation revocation proceedings, OCGA § 42-8-38, sets out the procedure to be followed in the event that the charge upon which the violation of probation is based is not dismissed. “If the charge is not dismissed . . . the court shall give the probationer an opportunity to be heard fully at the earliest possible date. . . .” OCGA § 42-8-38 (b). Additionally, the statute expressly states those alternatives for disposition available to the trial court: “After the hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation. If the probation is revoked, the court may order the execution of the sentence originally imposed or any portion thereof. In such event, the time that the defendant has served under probation shall be considered as time served and shall be deducted from and considered a part of the time he was originally sentenced to serve.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-8-38 (c). This subsection limits the power of the trial court to a decision affecting only the probationary status of the previously convicted probationer.