Georgia Power Co. v. Safford
[…] The third enumeration of error concerns the award of attorney fees to appellee because of appellant’s failure to comply with the notice provisions of OCGA § 34-9-221 (d).

1. Appellant first contends that the wrong legal standard was employed in determining that appellee was an employee. Appellant’s only argument on that issue is that there was no application of the exception in the definition of an employee found in OCGA § 34-9-1 (2) for “a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer . . Reviewing the record, we find that appellant made no issue of that exception before the ALJ, and there is no evidence to support a finding that the work in which appellee was engaged at the time of his injury was not in the usual course of Georgia Power’s business. Since the applicability of the exception to the definition of an employee was not raised, we find no error in the failure of the ALJ, the board, and the superior court to mention the exception or to apply it.