Delta Diversified, Inc. v. Citizens & Southern National Bank
[…] Swerdloff v. Miami Nat. Bank, 584 F2d 54, 59 (8) (5th Cir. 1978). Thus, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of CSNB on this issue.

2. Appellants contend that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of CSNB on the defense raised by all defendants that CSNB violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC § 1691 et seq. and Regulation B of the Federal Reserve Board, 12 CFR Part 202. These provisions provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction —

*628“(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) 15 USC § 1691 (a) (1).

“(d) Signature of spouse or other person.