Citizens &c. Bank of Milledgeville, 153 Ga. App. 186 (265 SE2d 58) (1980); Boston Sea Party v. Bryant &c. Co., 146 Ga. App. 294 (3) (246 *59SE2d 350) (1978). Accordingly, the lower court did not err in denying appellant’s motions to set aside the default judgments.
Decided September 7, 1984. Charles C. Carter, for appellant. Michael P. Cielinski, for appellees.2. The motions by the appellees for assessment of 10 percent damages pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-6 are granted. Appellant’s sole argument in these appeals is that this court should reverse its prior decisions construing OCGA § 18-4-91 to require the payment of accrued court costs as a prerequisite to a motion to modify a default judgment of garnishment. The code section provides as follows: “When a judgment is rendered against a garnishee under Code Section 18-4-90, on a motion filed not later than 60 days from the date the garnishee receives actual notice of the entry of the judgment against him, he may, upon payment of all accrued costs of court, have the judgment modified . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The language of the statute is plain and unequivocal language and permits of no other reasonable construction than that payment of all accrued costs is a prerequisite to bringing the motion to modify. See generally Board of Trustees &c. v.