Melnick v. Fund Management, Inc.
[…] Thus, if an answer asserting the non-existence of the employment relationship is not traversed, or, as in the instant case, if a traverse is *776filed but is denied, the garnishee will automatically be discharged from such further obligation as would otherwise have arisen under OCGA § 18-4-113. OCGA § 18-4-117 does not, however, purport to discharge a non-employer garnishee from such general garnishment liability and obligation as was otherwise in existence at the time his original answer was filed. OCGA § 18-4-113 clearly requires that the garnishee who is served with a summons of continuing garnishment state in his original answer “what property, money or other effects of the defendant are subject to continuing garnishment from the time of service through and including the day of the first answer . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) This obligation, as well as that imposed under OCGA § 18-4-113 (a) (3) to deliver the garnishable property, arises as the result of the non-employer’s general status as a garnishee.