See Gaines v. City of Calhoun, 42 Ga. App. 89 (2) (155 SE 214) (1930). There is some indication in the record that the entire property has a common use, and, should that be so, appellees are entitled to the consequential damages calculated as resulting to the whole of the property rather than to separate parcels. To otherwise allow two different actions to be brought regarding this one property could result in great harm and injustice to the condemnees’ substantive rights.
The trial court has the authority to order consolidation under OCGA § 32-3-17.1 which provides that the judge “may . . . make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law . . . .” (Emphasis supplied).