dissenting.
[…] OCGA § 9-11-42 (a), however, requires consent of all *226the parties to the consolidation, Carter v. Witherspoon, 228 Ga. 485 (186 SE2d 534) (1971), and the appellant never waivered in its denial of that requisite consent. For that reason, I believe that the trial court had no authority to consolidate the two condemnation proceedings below.
The majority opinion accepts the appellees’ contention that in consolidating the two proceedings the trial court acted within its discretion granted by OCGA § 32-3-17.1, which provides that the court may “make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law.” If this special statutory provision can be read as conflicting with the Civil Practice Act’s provision on consolidation, of course, the special provision would apply. OCGA § 9-11-81; Dept. of Transp. v. Forrester, 149 Ga. App. 647 (255 SE2d 115) (1979).