Department of Transportation v. Defoor
[…] However, notwithstanding the viability of such interpretation from an abstract standpoint, our Supreme Court has spoken otherwise. In Carter v. Witherspoon, 228 Ga. 485, 487 (186 SE2d 534) (1971), the court held that under Section 42 of the Civil Practice Act, “consolidation requires consent of the parties and here there was none.” (Emphasis in original.) See also Wright v. Thompson, 236 Ga. 655, 657 (225 SE2d 226) (1976).

Moreover, notwithstanding the fairness implicit in the majority opinion, I do not agree with its conclusion that there is a conflict between OCGA § 9-11-42 (a) and OCGA § 32-3-17.1, and that, therefore, the latter statute controls, authorizing the court to order consolidation of two separate condemnation proceedings. OCGA § 32-3-17.1 gives the court the authority to “make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) As recognized by Presiding Judge Deen’s dissent, this statute clearly refers to the court’s authority to expedite an individual condemnation proceeding. It does not give the court the power to consolidate separate condemnation actions.