Walden v. State
[…] Walden v. State

Pope, Judge.

Appellant appeals from a jury verdict convicting him of three counts of forgery in the first degree.

1. In his first enumeration of error, appellant raises the general grounds. OCGA § 16-9-1 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with intent to defraud he knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing.” “ ‘The gravamen of the offense was that [appellant] without authority and with intent to defraud possessed a “writing” purportedly endorsed by others and uttered or delivered it.’ Henderson v. State, 146 Ga. App. 114, 115 (1) (245 SE2d 437) (1978).” Johnson v. State, 158 Ga.