Moreover, the evidence showed that the question giving rise to appellant’s response was not directed to him. Thus, his declaration was spontaneous and as such was admissible. See Shoemaker v. State, 165 Ga. App. 124 (2) (299 SE2d 414) (1983); Allums v. State, 161 Ga. App. 842 (5) (288 SE2d 783) (1982). See also Williams v. State, 167 Ga. App. 42, supra at (3). There is no merit in this enumeration of error.
3. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for directed verdict of acquittal and in convicting him of the offense charged. We disagree and affirm.
OCGA § 17-9-1 (a) authorizes the trial court to grant a directed verdict of acquittal only when “there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence . . . shall demand a verdict of acquittal or ‘not guilty’ . . . .” Review of the evidence adduced at trial reveals there was ample evidence to enable any rational trier of fact to find appellant guilty of the offense charged beyond a reasonable doubt. See Lee v. State, 247 Ga. 411 (6) (276 SE2d 590) (1981); Wilson v. State, 167 Ga.